Monthly Archives: February, 2007

John Blaze


I got John Blaze stuff, Y’all just ain’t reckognizin’! (Quoted from the Mad Rapper on the Notorious B.I.G.’s 1st album.) There were quite a few people looking for the original Johnny Blaze today. These people mistakenly ended up on my site. Hi, my name is Cliff and you’re here because I like hip-hop music. See, …

Continue reading

Download some adware and help me make money


I was looking at my pitiful blog stats this morning (like I do every morning) and I noticed a referral from my site to a place I don’t remember linking to. I followed the link which lead me to one of those pyramid deal offering sites. You know the ones where if you referr just …

Continue reading

Thanks for visiting


Whassup yall? I just wanna thank everybody that has been visiting my site lately. My stats are still pretty weak compared to the more polished Bloggers like Joel, Kathy, and Rory but I like to think of it as my little corner of the net. I just looked at my stat log and I recently …

Continue reading

I can’t kopete with Windows


No that’s not a type-o in the title. I’m having an ongoing struggle with the more popular Windows Live messanger service. As some of you know, I stopped using Windows as my primary operating system a long time ago. Now when I check my mail, read my favorite blogs, or chat online with my work …

Continue reading

A green bar for 16 bars


The latest entry in the “Do my work for me sucka!” series invloves my FOP memory flop. I need a declarative XSLT algortihm that can split an element using sub-elements or sub-sub elements for the split. In simpler words (why do I always start with the most complicated explanation?) I need to do things like …

Continue reading

You know me from where?


Seomthing weird happened first thing this morning. I ran into someone in our office who ran into me online. It happened as I was walking in. I said hi to my boss cracking an occasional joke (as I always do when I see him in the morning) and I noticed there was a lady in …

Continue reading

FOP memory goes Flop


Have any of you used F.O.P. before? I gotta tell you, it’s a fantastic tool for handling XSL-FO. The only problem is… umm… I forget… err… oh yeah, memory. I’ve been struggling far too long with the pigginess of F.O.P.’s memory requirements and now it’s starting to get to me. (Everything is starting to get …

Continue reading

Why can’t you just do what I think?


I’ve been struggling heavily in my life trying to get people I care about to change. These same people are trying to get me to change. Just as much as I want change from them they require change from me. Yesterday I had a conversation with a friend that opened my eyes to a few …

Continue reading

Aight, yall playin games…


I’ve had the Meebo thing going for about a month now and as soon as I almost remotely decide I might wanna consider thinking about possibly almost getting rid of it then I get a flood of messages! All of them when I’m offline! I get comments like, “Ha, you’re a part timer!” to requests …

Continue reading

Busta Feelin the Heat


Very off topic, out dated, and not relevant to my site but necessary anyway: Busta Rhymes, one of my favorite Hip-Hop artists facing more drama as one of his scheduled concerts has been cancelled due to possible violence and drama involving the artist. I’m reblogging 2nd or 3rd hand information so I can have an …

Continue reading

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 250 other followers